Privacy

When you contact Slapton Parish Council

 

The information you provide (personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number) will be processed and stored so that it is possible to contact you and respond to your correspondence, advise, provide information, send invoices and receipts relating to service provision. 

 

Your personal information will not be shared with any third party without your prior consent.

 

Slapton Parish Council - Right to Process Information 

 

GDPR Article 6 (1) (a) (b) and (c)

Processing is with consent of the data subject

or

Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation  

or

Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or to take steps to enter into a contract

 

Information Security

 

Slapton Parish Councilcares to ensure the security of personal data. We make sure that your information is protected from unauthorised access, loss, manipulation, falsification, destruction or unauthorised disclosure. This is done through appropriate technical measures and relevant policies. 

 

We will only keep your data for the purpose it was collected for and only for as long as is necessary, after which it will be deleted or shredded. 

 

 

Your Rights 

 

Access to Information

 

You have the right to request access to the information we have on you. You can do this by contacting us by email or post. You will be required to provide proof of identity. 

 

Information Correction

 

If you believe that the information we have about you is incorrect, you may contact us so that we can update it and keep your data accurate. 

 

Information Deletion

 

If you wish Slapton Parish Councilto delete the information about you, please contact us.

 

Right to Object

 

If you believe that your data is not being processed for the purpose it has been collected for, you may object, please contact us

 

Rights Related to Automated Decision Making and Profiling 

 

Slapton Parish Councildoes not use automated decision making or profiling of personal data.

 

To Sum Up

 

In accordance with the law, we only collect a limited amount of information about you that is necessary for correspondence, information and service provision.  We do not use profiling, we do not sell or pass your data to third parties. We do not use your data for purposes other than those specified. We make sure your data is stored securely. We delete all information deemed to be no longer necessary. We constantly review our Privacy Policies to keep it up to date in protecting your data.

 

Complaints

If you have a complaint regarding the way your personal data has been processed, you may make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office: casework@ico.org.uk Tel: 0303 123 1113